VISIT NRPA

Hotshots

2018 HotShots Contest

April 7, 2018
10:30 am - 1:00 pm

Old Saybrook Recreation Center
308 Main Street
Old Saybrook, CT 06475

The HotShots Contest is a fun, simple, state-wide basketball shooting contest for boys and girls ages 9 - 15.  Each player will have three, one-minute rounds to shoot from "hotspots" placed on the court.  Prizes will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place winners in each age group at the state competition.

2018 State Meet Winners

9-10 Girls:
1st: Mia Tartaglia (Redding)
2nd: Katyelyn Shirshac (Columbia)
3rd: Emi Hatchel (Old Saybrook)

9-10 Boys:
1st: Camden Ogden (Stonington)
2nd: Robby Carrafiello (Seymour)
3rd: Connor Finney (Milford)

11-12 Girls:
1st: Lauren Golebieski (Seymour)
2nd: Megan Harris (Stonington)
3rd: Andrea Serreti (Stratford)

11-12 Boys:
1st: Drew Kulman (Old Saybrook)
2nd: Cody Robinson (Higganum)
3rd: Brett Calabrese (Seymour)

13-15 Girls:
1st: Alli Diaz (Stratford)
2nd: Taylor Stone (Old Saybrook)

13-15 Boys:
1st: Bradley Kulman (Old Saybrook)
2nd: Colin Frey (Seymour)
3rd: Patrick Obrey (Stonington)

Manual, Rules, & Forms

Meet Manual
Town Committment Sheet(to be filled out by all towns/organizations wishing to hold a local meet)
Participant Registration Form(to be filled out by all athletes participating in a local or state meet)
Medal & Ribbon Order Form(for local meets)
Court Layout & Scoring Table
Scoring Sheet
Blank Results Submission Spreadsheet(results must be submitted to CRPA using this form)

State Contest Schedule & Information

The 2018 State HotShot Contest will be held:
Saturday, April 7, 2018
Old Saybrook Recreation Center
308 Main Street
Old Saybrook, CT 06475

Registration: 10:30 am
ALL AGES Boys AND Girls
: 11:00 am – 1:00 pm

2018 Local Meets

Meets are listed alphabetically by town:

Chester Parks & Recreation
Contact: Elizabeth Netsch
Phone: 860-526-0013 x 223
Email: [email protected]
Date: 1/12/18
Location: Chester Elementary School

Columbia Parks & Recreation
Contact: Marc Volza
Phone: 860-228-8513
Email: [email protected]
Date: 3/6/18
Location: Porter School

East Windsor Parks & Recreation
Contact: Samantha Charette
Phone: 860-627-6662
Email: [email protected]
Date: 3/1/18
Location: East Windsor High School Gym

Haddam Killingworth Recreation
Contact: Josselyn Salafia
Phone: 860-345-8334
Email: [email protected]
Date: 2/20/18
Location: Haddam Killingworth High School Field House

Meriden Parks & Recreation
Contact: Chris Bourdon
Phone: 203-360-4259
Email: [email protected]
Date: 2/24/18
Location: Meriden Boys & Girls Club

Milford Parks & Recreation
Contact: Patrick Austin
Phone: 203-783-3390
Email: [email protected]
Date: 2/20/18 (snow date: 3/15/18)
Location: Parsons Complex Gymnasium

Monroe Parks & Recreation
Contact: Missy Orosz
Phone: 203-452-2806
Email: [email protected]
Date: 12/27/17
Location: St, Jude Parish Center

Old Saybrook Parks & Recreation
Contact: Jonathan Paradis
Phone: 860-359-3152
Email: [email protected]
Date: 3/3/18
Location: Saybrook Rec Center

Redding Parks & Recreation
Contact: Laura Anderson
Phone: 203-938-2551
Email: [email protected]
Date: 1/4/18
Location: Redding Community Center

Stonington Parks & Recreation
Contact: Pete Christina
Phone: 860-535-5015
Email: [email protected]
Date: 3/3/18
Location: Stonington High School Gymnasium

Stratford Recreation
Contact: Coreen Ahmad
Phone: 203-385-4052
Email: [email protected]
Date: 2/15/18
Location: Birdseye Complex

Windsor Locks Parks & Recreation
Contact: David Wrabel
Phone: 860-627-1420
Email: [email protected]
Date: 2/17/18
Location: Windsor Lock Middle School